New Now...
Congratulations to those commended as part of the YCN Student Awards for 2018/19. All were welcomed, exhibited and congratulated at our annual event, this year hosted at Toynbee Hall on the 9th September.

We're delighted to publish details of all those commended as part of our most recent Student Awards programme. All commended Entrants are listed, in no particular order, below.

Remember, there is no hierarchy of winners — a commendation means you've won. The variation in commendations per brief accounts for the number of entries per, and also judicial considerations.

A huge thanks once again to all those who took the time to take part; and to our partners for setting such a challenge collection of briefs. We enjoyed a colourful and celebratory evening, to congratulate all those commended at Toynbee Hall, and some pictures can be seen here.

A massive thanks to all students who took the time to create and submit work!

Commendations for 2018/19


Art Fund

Alexander Meese, University of Central Lancashire
Alice Pelizza, Armna Khan and Eszter Boldov, London College of Communication
Beth Nash
, University of Gloucestershire
Bronte Rockliff, York St John University
Elizabeth Johnson, University of Suffolk
Evan Gilsenan, Lydia Martin and Sophia Bethanis, Leeds Arts University
Georgie Taylor, University of Southampton
Holly Rohl, University of Suffolk at West Suffolk College
Jessica Martins, Chelsea College of Arts
Jessica Ormond, University of Lincoln
Leigh Heynike, University of Leeds
Rosanna Smith, University of Portsmouth
William Marshall, Nottingham Trent University


Artisan Drinks

Amy Roberts and Holly O'Connor, Leeds Arts University
Cherie Gupte, The University of Northampton
Hannah Rice, Leeds Arts University
Laura Edwards and Ryan Delves, Staffordshire University
Toby Clarke, University of Northampton


Car Store

Eleanor Roberts, University of West London
Jacob Briggs and Sam Turner, University of Gloucestershire


Childline

Chiara Tallarini and Helen O’Higgins, Ballyfermot College of Further Education
Emily Keenor, University of South Wales
Imogen Vann Goetham, University of Lincoln
Jaimee Andrews, Falmouth University
Miriam Goldstein and Sean Worley, Coventry University


Energy Saving Trust

Agnieszka Koundourakis, Edinburgh College
Alex Wong, Kimberley France and Oliver Judd, Bedford College
Alexandra Millar, University of Leeds
Lucy Donagh, University of Gloucestershire
Mark Everingham, University of Huddersfield
Michelle McCone, Ulster University Belfast


Fedrigoni x Dalston's

Amelia Cherrill, Norwich University of the Arts
Amy Bassi and Anna D’Elia, Loughborough University
Gavin McGovern, Ulster University, Belfast
Mia-Rose Hogg, University of Huddersfield
Muhammad Umar Siddiq, De Montfort University


Gumtree

Anne Bender, Edinburgh College
Ben Neilson, Edinburgh College
David Symmons, Edinburgh College
Emma Pye and Nathan Ward
, University of Central Lancashire
Hanna Pimanava, University of Lincoln
Leah Winson and Rhianna Travers, University of Lincoln


Hostelworld

Andre Claro, Chelsea College of Arts, UAL
Anne Henderson, Ulster University
Emily Owen and Isobel House, University of South Wales
Florentino Monteiro and Shrishti Sundaresh, Falmouth University
Harry Thorpe, De Montfort University
Holly Tyler and Tom Morgan, University of South Wales
Imogen Lascelles, York St John University
Iona Bruton, University of Gloucestershire
Joao Knupp Mendes Pinheiro, Birmingham City University
Karley Thompson, University Centre Doncaster
Sean Gordon, Edinburgh College0
Tom Morgan, University of South Wales
Xuan Fei Ng, Nanyang Technological University


Hyper X

Abigayle Cotterell & Luke Adams, University of Lincoln
Lara Hallam & Samuel Howard, University of Lincoln
Alice Latham, University of Leeds


KFC

Cristina de Blas Dilla and Daniel Guiu Alonso​, Miami Ad School
Gabe Aplando and Jay Austin, University of Central Lancashire
Gabrielle Cork and Lauren Ashton
Jiahui Guo and Yixuan Li, University of Central Lancashire
Joe Clark and Plamena Gencheva
Remi Hardy, Buckinghamshire New University
Thomas Shepherd, Robert Gordons University


LEVC

Alina Sazonova, Chloe Miller and Hannah Underwood, Bedford College
Amy Kempster, University of Leeds
Beth Riddell-Whitlock and Harry Osmond​, Bedford College
Charlie Ellott, Birmigham City University
Emma Black, University of Huddersfield
Esme Gritten, University of South Wales
Isabel Hughes, University of Gloucestershire


McArthur Glen

Emma-Jayne Fussell, University of South Wales
Matteo Villacci, York St John University
Rachel Collins
, Solent University

Peabody

Adam Murphy-Warner, Portsmouth University
Ameya Krishnamoorthy, University of Leeds
​Luke Bird, University of Lincoln


RSA

Hannah Rendell and Lucy Kenyon, University of Lincoln
Mitchell Barton and William Griffin, University of Lincoln